Study on restoring force characteristics of box column-beam connections of weak panel type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUKUDAI Yoshiro  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40034293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Takao  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10125148)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBox column-to-H shaped beam connection / Cruciform specimen / Panel yielding strength ratio / Monotonic and cyclic loading / Panel boundary elements / Restoring force characteristic / Composite beam / Kinematic hardening rule / 十字形部分架構試験体 / 弱パネル型柱はり接合部 / 繰返し載荷実験 / 吸収エネルギー / 弱パネル型接合部 / パネルモ-メント・せん断ひずみ度曲線 / 荷重・変形関係 / フランジひずみ度 / ウェブひずみ度
Research Abstract
On the purpose of investigating the restoring force characteristics of the box column-to-H shaped beam connectious of weak panel type, various kinds of experiments were carried out. 1. Four cruciform specimens with various panel yielding strength ratios subjected to monotonic loading were experimented.
2. The specimens cut out the joint panels were experimented in aim of evaluating the restoring force characteristics of the panel boundary elements only.
3. The cyclic loading experiments of the four cruciform specimens were carried out. 4. Two specimens under constant axial force and cyclic moment were tested.
5. Two specimens with composite beams under cyclic loading were experimented. The following conclusions were obtained. 1. The restoring force characteristics of the beam-to-column connections under monotonic loading are predicted by adding the characteristics of the joint panel and the panel boundary elements.
2. The restoring force characteristics of the beam-to-column connections under cyclic loading are predicted by applying the kinematic hardening rule to the characteristics under monotonic loading. 3. The load-deformation relations of the specimens with the connections of weak panel type are predicted in good agreement by considering the elasto-plastic behavior of the connections only.
4. The axial force of the yielding axial force ratio 0.2 gives no influence on the behavior of the beam-to-column connections. 5. The strength of the beam-to-column connections with composite beams increases over 10 percentages of the strength of the connections without the composite beams by the influence of the reinforced concrete slabs.