Project/Area Number |
03650475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
Research Institution | Koriyama Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Fumiko Koriyama Womons University Faculity of Home Economics Prof, 家政学部, 教授 (50196705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZAWA Susumu Scince Univercity of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20077176)
MOROOKA Nobuhisa Koriyama Womons University Faculity of Home Economics Assistant Prof, 家政学部, 助教授 (20166458)
SUMINO Takeshi Koriyama Womons University Faculity of Home Economics Prof, 家政学部, 教授 (60128981)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Fungi / Dust-Mits / Allergin / Temprature / Humidity / 集合住宅 / 温湿度 / 断熱材 |
Research Abstract |
We determined the quantity fo fungal spores and dust-mite allergins by collecting the floor dust in condominiums and detached houses in the city of Koriyama, which was located in the central part of Tohoku (north-eastern) Region of Japan. The seasonal variations of quantity, the relations between the fungi and the allergins and the relations between those quantities and the temperature and humidity were determined for one year. In the measurements in 1991 on the allergins density, values obtained in September was far higher than those February. The fungi quantity, which was measured at the same time, showed no specific differences. In the measurements in 1992 in detached houses and condominiums in 1993 showed that the both allergin and fungi were low in winter, higher fungi values in summer and high allergin values in autumn. Although the fungi and the dust-mite have similar optimum temperature and humidity range of growth, we could not find significant correlation between these quantities from the measurements through three years. No significant correlation were obtained either between the densities of dust-mite allergin and fungal spores and the environmental conditions such as temperature and humidity of the room air and the floor surfaces. We found the fact that the density of the house-dust-mite allergin was high in the "tatami" floor in detached houses and in the carpeted floor in condominiunms. The measurements in houses in Soeul, Korea showed lower allergin densities on the floor than in Koriyama houses. The was caused probably from the difference of climate, the structure of houses especially floor finish, and the method of heating.