Fundamental Study on the Effect of Daylighting on Visual Comfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHUKUYA Masanori  Musashi Inst. of Technology, Dept. of Architecture, Associate Prof, 工学部・建築学科, 助教授 (20179021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Ken-ichi  Waseda Univ., Dept. of Architecture, Professor, 理工学部・建築学科, 教授 (50063558)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsdaylight / glare sensation / empirical formura / numerical analysis / グレア感スケ-ル / 不満足者率 / 被験者実験 / 窓面輝度 / 窓面立体角
Research Abstract
It is necessary to reveal how daylight available from windows affect glare and brightness sensations of building occupants ; this is essential in developing daylighting systems, which can reduce the electricity consumption for lighting giving enough vidual comfort.
The present study dealt with the relationship between the glare sensation, brightness sensation, various physical quantities such as illuminance, and the percentage of dissatisfied. A method we took in the study is the experimental one using a chamber constructed for lighting study and many subjects.
We derived an empirical glare formula to predict glare sensation from experimental data. It was found that the glare sensation is proportional to the logarithm of the luminance and inversely proportional to the logarithm of the solid angle of the glare source. We also performed numerical simulation using the derived formula to predict the glare distribution in a typical office space. The results showed that venetian blinds are more effective than roll screen to shade the intense daylight and to provide a luminons environment with less glare.