PLANNING STUDY ON SYSTEMATIZATION OF DWELLING ENVIRONMENT IN BUILT-UP AREA OF PROVINCIAL CITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hidetsugu  Hokkaido Univ.,Fac.of Eng.,Ass.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70002003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETOGUTI Tsuyosi  Hokkaido Univ.,Fac.,of Eng.,Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20226674)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsProvincial City / Built-up Area / Dwelling Environment / Public Housing Estate / Housing Renewal / Infill Model / Winter City / Treatise on the Expansion Model / 地方都市構造 / 市街地整備 / 住環境整備ポテンシャル / 地区住環境再編
Research Abstract
We comprehended the method to create the dwelling environment in provincial cities' district, mainly from the relation of collective public housing estate, and considered the possibility to systematize the method to be applied in the built-up area of those cities.
1) In the built-up area of provincial cities, we observed the typical problems on its dwelling environment, and arranged the improvement contents as well as the renewal-frame into the 9 types of autonomous districts.
2) By observing the actual condition of collective public housing district renewal, we pointed out the following aspects:
(1)New tendencies were occured; especially in (1)the formation of district's community (2)the provision of lots to improve the district in advance (3)the creation of nodal points for living activities in the district.
(2)The problems hereafter were (1)to overcome the problems of cold and snowy regions (especially to cover the public space) (2)to settle young generation and to renew the urban core area (3)to arrange and to combine the public space and public utilities.
3) According to those considerations, we proposed "The Infill Model of Dwelling Environment Improvement", and also considered the possibility which systematize the method of creating the dwelling environment in the whole urban area, by the following three points of view: (a)the spatial expansion of improvement and its contents (b)combination with public works (c)the planning subject. We concluded the future method to improve the dwelling environment autonomously as "A Treatise on the Expansion Model of Dwelling Environment in a District".