A Study on Condominium and Those Influence on Housing and City Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OMI Takashi  TOHOKU UNIV Dept. of Architecture Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50005451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Keiji  TOHOKU UNIV Dept. of Architecture Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30177860)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsParted-Ownership / Urban Renewal / Residence of City Center / Re-building / Co-operation / Mansion / Condominium / 区分所有 / 区分所有建物 / コンドミニアム / 市街地再開発事業 / 権利変換方式
Research Abstract
We explicate real state of buildings of divided ownership excepting mansion and those influence on housing and city policy in city center of Tokyo. We carry out survey of cadastres and building-use in 524 city blocks of Chiyoda and Chuou ward, and survey by questionnaire to 325 owners of condominium. And we investigate on real estate and possibility of condominium on 10 buildings of urban redevelopment projects, by perusal of written plan on conversion of rights and hearing to redevelopment unions.
Buildings of divided ownership excepting mansion are increasing in city center of Tokyo. A rate of gross floor area of such buildings is 30% of total gross floor area in Chiyoda ward, and a number of such buildings exceeds decuple of mansion. And rate of condominium produced after building process is about 20%. So we need anew examination of such cases involving a possibility of condominium.
Characters of condominium are small-scale and small quantity of division and those owners, what is called mini-development. But in Chiyoda ward, a rate of big-scale buildings is overriding. So we explicate double character and locational quality by regional differences of such buildings. And we explicate independence of construction as well as building-use from investigation on types of space for access in such buildings, and emphasis on narrowness and controversial point from view points of joint use.
We explicate relation of previous rights and building-use as a result of urban redevelopment projects, clarify a real state of condominium without party wall and investigate on practial control of between ownership and building-use. And so we make clear of possibility on new method of redevelopment project as combination of condominium differ from existing large-scale redevelopment.