Project/Area Number |
03650486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAHARA Toshio Chiba Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60115558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIYA Fumiko Mie Univ., Cooperative Research Ctr., Assistant, 地域共同研究センター, 助手 (30186001)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Environmental Education / School Song / Regional Identity / Landscape Description / Landscape Image / Landscape Structure / Landscape Element / Landscape Resource / 景観イメ-ジ |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, every school has its own school song. Such a song has a common style which celebrates its hometown's history and natural features as well as its educational spirit. Because of this conventional pattern, a landscape represented in a school song is supposed to reflect the landscape image shared by the local residents. This research's results are following; 1) It analyzes the frequencies of the landscape elements celebrated in the primary school songs which have been picked up from the Western Japan and the Kanto Rerion. And it identifies the meaningful elements in this analysis. 2) It analyzes the distributions, frequencies and influential ranges of the landscape elements celebrated in all school songs in the three cities in the Mie Prefecture. And it explains the landscape structure represented in those school songs. 3) It analyzes the frequencies and distributions of the landscape elements celebrated in all school songs in the three cities in the Chiba Prefecture. And it explains the landscape structure represented in those school songs, pursuits their transitions and checks a bias according to their songwriters' personalities. 4) It analyzes the frequencies of the landscape elements celebrated in the all primary school songs in the eleven cities which have been picked up from all over Japan. And it shows the typology which explains the regional characteristics of the landscape.