THE UTILIZATION AND THE EVALUATION OF PUBLIC OPEN SPACES CREATED BY THE URBAN ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN REGULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hideki  Tokyo Institute of Technology. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70078319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20216419)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPublic Open Space / Environmental Design Regulation / Urban Environmental Design Regulation / Pedestrian / Urban Scene / Public Space / 公共スペ-ス
Research Abstract
30cases which were applied Urban Environmental Design Regulation in Yokohama Central Area were surveyed and analyzed from the following points of view.
1: Utilization by general public of urban open spaces created by the application of this regulation are generally very low, specially in the case that these spaces are isolated from each other. On the other hand, when these spaces are connected each other following the present pedestrian pattern, they are utilized well. these open spaces with pocket shape are not matured enough for public pedestrians to enjoy their daily life.
2: As the result of psychological experiment to let persons walk along the route convecting these 30 urban open spaces, and evaluate them, 3 factors were abstracted, the first comfortable-uncomfortable the second regular-irregular the third static-dynamic However average evaluation for existing examples were rather low.
3: A few examples which were connected with neighbored spaces with careful design were evaluated very high.
From these analysis, some devices are considered necessary to encourage to central multiple sites urban the wore comprehensive district planning.