A STUDY ON COLLECTIVE HOUSING WITH SERVICE FOR WORKING WOMEN
Project/Area Number |
03650491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA JOGAKUIN COLLEGE (1992) Kyoto University (1991) |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Michiko INSTITUTION : HIROSHIMA JOGAKUIN COLLEGE : JUNIOR COLLEGE : ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 助教授 (60101234)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | working women / needs of life and housing / collective housing with life-service / lifeservice / double income with kids / houses for residence apart from their family / dormitory for single / collective housing / サービス付き集合住宅 / 共用空間 / 常駐管理 / サ-ビス付き集合住宅 / 家事労働 / アパ-トメントホテル / コレクティブハウス / S.P.ギルマン / A.ミュルダ-ル / 住要求 |
Research Abstract |
[1] I studied needs of life and housing for working women, and collected many references of advanced cases of collective housing with lifeservices, for example nursery care, housework service, dinning service, housing maintenance, and so on. I cleared next findings. (1) In Europe and America, many experimental collective houses which were refrected on idea of Charles Fourier and Robert Owen were built. (2) From rate of 19th to beginning 20th century in Amerca, many collective houses were built for working women who wanted to continue their work. Cooperatives for support of life also were created. (3) In Sweden, many collective houses which took a definite from of S.P.Gilman's idea were built, and now collective housing are promoting by goverment support. (4) In Japan, there are few houses of these types which are provided with house-work service and dinning service, even though I could find houses with nursery-care which were built by cooperative system. [2] In Japan, as advanced houses with lifeservice, there are dormitory for single and houses for eldery with care. But I could not find collective houses with lifeservice for double income with kids, though, this time, I study on dormitory for single and houses for residence apart from their family. [3] In dormitory for single and houses for residence apart from their family which were built recentry, residents evaluated these houses high. Working women with kids need to houses with lifeservice for kids and women, so, I tried to collective housing model plan for them. As next theme, I shoud to study on management and maintenance cost of them.