Project/Area Number |
03650493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGISAWA Soichi TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF ARCHITECTURE, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50057204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Akira TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF ARCHITECTURE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (60057255)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Architectural Planning Design / Urban Planning / Social Facilities / Funeral / Funeral Hall / Survey / 葬再場 |
Research Abstract |
This study focuses on funerals among the various rituals for the dead, and discusses the sites where funerals are conducted. taking into consideration changes in the community and urban lifestyles. Current tendencies are clarified by analyzing information from newspaper obituaries. considering such factors as time and region. Also, purposes of funeral halls are analyzed on the basis of survey results obtained from the hall owners. Architectural factors of the funeral halls and users' requests are studied on the basis of the existing materials. Moreover, problems requiring future solution are identified from the results of field surveys conducted at highly rated facilities throughout the country. As a results, it is clear that the sites where most people die or funerals are conducted are shifting from the home to public facilities. In response to this trend, there is a move in society to build special facilities for funerals. All-around funeral facilities with a wide variety of uses have accordingly come into qreater demand. Finally, problems to be solved in designing funeral facilities are pointed out from the standpoint of evaluation factors which the users consider when selecting a facility.