A STUDY ON SOCIAL COST OF DOMICILIARY SERVICES ASPECT OF THE QUALITY OF HOUSING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  THE INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH, DEPT. OF ARCHITECTURAL HYGIENE ENGINEERING AND HOUSING, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 建築衛生学部, 主任研究官 (20187701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOHTA Teiji  TEIKYO HEISEI JUNIOR COLLEGE, DEPT. OF SOCIAL WELFARE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 福祉学科, 助教授 (90223833)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHousing Improvement / Domiciliaty Service / Housing Standard / Activities of Daily Living / 住宅福祉サービス / 在宅福祉サ-ビス
Research Abstract
To discuss how the housing quality effects on the social cost of domiciliary services, explained development of ADL and changes in domiciliaty services by housing improvement of the households recieving home help services. Firstly, a survey of 24 cases recieving home help services including 16 cases which had been and 8 cases which had not been implemented housing improvement was conducted by home helpers and a worker from 4 wards in Tokyo. Secondary, the survey findings were discussed at 4 times case conferences to grasp the actual condition of each cases in detail. Thirdly, discussing about how the housing improvement had been implemented on those 16 cases and looking into how such improvement could have been effective in improving ADL, anew implementation of the housing improvement of all 24 cases were assumed and their ADL were forecast to develop. Fourthly, a discussion on wheather the changes for home help services would appear as a result of the thirdly survey.
A possibility of implementation of housing improvement varied if it is own-house or rented-house. There were many rented-houses which had not been provided even basic housing conditions such as good mobility performance and width. As to those cases, implementations of the housing improvement and good effects due to housing improvement could have not been expected. The cases which ADLs had been developed due to housing improvement were 8 own-houses out of 10 and 2 rented-houses out of 4, but almost of all cases were up to housing standard in urban area. Further, the cases of which recieved home help services had been changed were 4 own-houses out of 10 and 2 rented-houses out of 4.