| Project/Area Number |
03650500
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築史・建築意匠
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA Kenichiro Univ.of Tsukuba Associate Prof., 芸術学系, 助教授 (30144215)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Tatsuki Daido Inst.of Technology associate Prof., 建設工学科, 助教授 (40131148)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Hugia Sophia / Byzantine / Restoration / ビザンティン |
| Research Abstract |
The main object of this research is to follow and analyze the materials and data obtained through a series of surveys carried out under the title 'scientific survey on the structure and history of large masonry domes in Asia Minor and its surrounding districts', which was made possible by Monbusho International Scientific Research Fund. The present research includes two studies : one, an attempt to make a chronological table concerning restroation works in Hagia Sophia after that of fossati brothers in 1847-49 ; and two, a formal analysis of the inner surface of the eastern semi-dome of Hagia Sophia. As the result of the first study we made a chronological list of restoration works in Hagia Sophia during the period of 1960-1990. The second study dealt with more than 30,000 points corresponding to contours on the inner surface of the semi-dome, which were obtained through the photogramtric measurement. On the basis of these degitized data, the vertical section of the inner surface presents some resemblance to a round headed triangle or a flattened pointed shape.