THE RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE OF IMPERIAL FAMILY AND THEIR PEERAGE A CASE STUDY ON MODERN JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Terunobu  INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80159128)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsARCHITECTURE / RESIDENCE / IMPERIAL FAMILY / PEERAGE / MODERN JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE / LIFE STYLE / 皇族邸宅 / 華族邸宅 / 近代住宅 / 近代建築 / 生活文化 / 華族制度 / 都市形成 / 近代住宅史 / 近代建築史 / 生活文化史 / 都市形成史 / 近代和風建築
Research Abstract
Despite the volumes published on modern Japanese architecture, the subject on residential architecture of the Japanese Imperial Family and their Peerage built during the Meiji era (1868-1912) has been a sadly neglected field of endeavor. The lack of research works can be attributed to the lack of materials available, compounded by the fact that 80% of these structures were either destroyed during the great Kanto earthquake of 1923 or the Second World War. Through this paper, this researcher hopes to fill this gap in the history of modern Japanese architecture. The research study involved, among other things, the investigation of depositories for old architectural drawings. However, more materials were unraveled upon conducting painstaking interviews with the heirs of Japan's 50 most distinguished families. Likewise, old architectural magazines such as Kenchiku Sekkai, Kenchiku Zasshi, and Kenchiku Gahou, to name a few, were laboriously checked.
The main objective of this study aims to answer such general questions as : a)What were these people's houses ; b)In what styles were they built ; c)Who designed them, d)What type of construction technology was utilized, e)What were the users' lifestyles and what changes were instituted, among others. In short, this paper is about understanding why these Japanese houses looked the way they did and the conditions that enforced them. It will also unmask the man it was built for : his character, tastes, interests, wealth, aspirations, and fears.