STUDY ON LANDSCAPE RESTORATION TO THE RECENT TIMES AND VALUING OF HISTORICAL BUILDINGS DEPEND ON IT, OF THE RINZAI-ZEN TEMPLES IN KYOTO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Norio  KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00067604)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsKyoto / Rinzai-zen-temple / landscape / Precinct / Gozan(high authrized zen-temple) / tacchu(sub-temple) / middle and recent ages / architecture / 臨済宗寺院 / 林下 / 近世 / 相国寺 / 妙心寺
Research Abstract
Some of the charactristic features are pointed out through the observation of the maps, which were restorated in this reserch, of the Precincts of Rinzai-zen gozan temples, such as Tohfukuji, Kenninji, Tenryuji, Shoukokuji and Myoshinji. Those are as follows :
(1) Those precincts have closed system.
(2) The direction of way leading to the core of zen-temple is usually not to coincide with the axis of central buildings (chumon・sanmon・butuden・hattoh).
(3) The paths inside those Precincts which connected to sub-temples were generally formed without scheming.
(4) Such paths are used to be non-through, thanks to the closed system of precincts.
And it is guessed that these characters had been formed in the course of the time from fouding to fullness of the temple. In the first place, some sub-temple was made in the site apart from main temple. Then, several sub-temples had attached to the first one. As result, they did form special area, which is able to say the cluster of sub-temples. The area surrounding of main temple had fully filled by sub-temples as the result of development of these clusters. It is thought that the closed system precincts being observed in recent maps had appeared in these way.