Experimental Studies on Enviromental Deterioration of Shale Specimen and Its Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tatsuhiko  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50125374)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsShale / Environmental deterioration / Crack / Creep test / Fatigue test / 浸水試験 / AE計測
Research Abstract
To investigate deterioration mechanism in bad environment and mechanical behavior of shale included in the WAKANABE formation, water injection test,wetting environmental test and mechanical test were carried out and the following results were summarized.
1. This shale has a dark gray and banded structure to parallel in a direction of formation, and changes sensitivily in response to water and wetting condition.
From AE measurement, it was clarified that crack developed to parallel in a direction of formation and from monitoring strain of specimen under the wetting environment, it was obtained that these cracks were formed by tensile stress field. Cracking process under water and wetting condition, can be explained by the existance of clay mineral contained in shale specimens. This clay mineral in the WAKANABE shale is highly developed in the direction of formation.
2. Multistage triaxial test was conducted by using shale specimens cracked fully. As results, it was ciarified that these cracked specimens have anisotropic behavior for compressive strength and strength of specimen having 30゚ or 60゚ angle between the loading axis and the direction of formation were smaller than 0゚ or 90゚ angle. However, it was observed that an effect of confinning pressure resulted in increase of strength.
3. Cycle and creep tests were carried out by using air drying specimens and many similur points were recognized between deformation of fatigue process and creep behavior. Fatigue strength decreases gradually with increase of cycle numbers and fracture time of creep increases with decrease of applied stress.
4. These results will be considered to play an important role of design for rock constructions in shale formation.