Development of Open-cut Mining Simulation System Considering with Environmental Impact Valuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionIWATE University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Naohiro  IWATE University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40133904)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOpen-cut Mining / Environmental Impact Valuation / Landscape / Micro Climate / Land Deformation / Wind Direction / Wind speed / Computer Graphics / 風向・風速 / コンピュ-タグラフィックス
Research Abstract
This project was conducted for the purpose of developing a open-cut mining simulation system considering with environmental impact valuation. The contents of this study was divided into two parts. One was the prediction and evaluation of landscape change caused by open-cut mining, the other was the investigation of influence of open-cut mining on the wind system around the quarry.
Landscape changes with the progression of mining were simulated by the use of digital terrain models, and that were shown on the computer graphic screen with the wire-frame method and the polygon method. Evaluation tests were conducted by using of photomontages composed of computer graphics and present appearance photographs. Three psychometrical evaluation methods, rating-scale method, selection method and sematic differential method, were adopted to estimate the allowable scale of mined-out quarry from the viewpoint of landscape engineering. By the use of these methods, it became possible to evaluate the landscape of mined-out quarry quantitatively.
Land deformations caused by open-cut mining were simulated with three dimensional computer graphics, and it became possible to predict wind direction changes visually. By use of quantitative formula that showed the relationship between the lay of land and the wind direction frequency, it became possible to predict the changes of wind direction frequency quantitatively. Deforestation according to open-cut mining affects on increase of wind speed around the quarry.
It is considered that influence of open-cut mining is reduced if this environmental impact valuation system is adopted at the time of planning.