Development of Grinding Process with Shape Classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANDA Yoshiteru  Yamagata Univ. Dept. Materials Sci. and Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40007034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Masahiro  Yamagata Univ. Dept. Materials Sci. and Eng. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50007209)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCompressive crushing of powder bed / Ball mill gringing / Shape index / Control of particle shape / 形状調整 / 撹拌ミルの自生粉砕 / 形状分離
Research Abstract
The powdered and granular materials which are processed in industries range widely in particle sizes. Particle shapes as well as particle size of these materials are not uniform. It s well known that differences in particleshapes influence in the behavior of material during processing and handling. The particle shape affects the brindability of powdered or granular materials. In this study, In order to examine the possibility of the separation of differently shaped particles by grinding. The sample used was quartzglass. the feed sizes are 5.66-4.76mm, 0.232-0.174mm and 0.174-0.153mm. The ball mill grinding and the compressive crushing of powder beds were performed. The particle shape were evaluated by the shape index, the degree of circularity and the elongation.
The results were summarized as follows:
1. In the compressive crushing of powder beds, the mean shape index of unfractured particles decreased with increase in the applied load, that is, the energy input.
2. In the ball mill grinding, the mean shape index of unfractured particles decreased also decreased with increase in the grinding time
3. It was found that the grinding process which has a shape classification process is effective for comminution.