A Fundamental Study on Recycling of Rare Earth magnet Scrap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIINAE Masakazu  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50228128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Eishi  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60234415)
NAKAHIRO Yoshitaka  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Eng., Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10026015)
WAKAMATSU Takahide  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50025897)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRare earth magnet scrap / Recycling / Acid leaching / Leaching rate / Solvent extraction / 酸化焙焼
Research Abstract
Recycling of nonferrous secondary metals is thought to be important in view of the stable supply of the metal resources. Various separation methods in mineral processing and metallurgy are generally applicable to the recycling of nonferrous secondary metals.
The rare earth magnet has a good performance, and now two types of rare earth magnet are produced as industrial products. One is Sm-Co magnet and the other is Nd-Fe-B magnet. There are not rare earth resources in Japan. Therefore, the recovery of rare earth elements from rare earth magnet scrap is very important.
In the present study, various metallurgical processing methods, such as oxidizing roasting, leaching and solvent extraction, were tested to develop the recovery process of nonferrous metals, such as Sm, Nd, Co and Cu, from mixed rare earth magnet scrap.
As the result of the study, a treatment process of rare earth magnet scrap could be proposed.