A Study on Clasification and Dispersion of Submicron Powders by Using Coanda Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Hideki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Proffesor, 工学部, 教授 (20040412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Itsuro  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (00229254)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInternal Flow / Coanda Effect / Dispersion / Classifier / Hot Wire / Reynols Stress / cyclone / Numerical Analysis / 単一傾斜熱線 / 単一傾斜型熱線 / レイノルズ応力
Research Abstract
It is the first purpose of this study that internal flow of Cyclone classifire with Coanda Nozzle is made clear from experiment and numerical analysis. The three dimensional internal flow was measured by single inclined hot wire anemometer. And the internal flow was made clear perfectly from these measurements. And numerical analysis based on the Navier Stokes equations was performed. The resuls obtained from numerical analysis agreed well with experimental results.
It is the second purpose of this study that internal flow of Coanda Nozzle is made clear. Coanda Nozzle used in this classifire belongs to Jet Pump with the shape such as Laval Nozzle. The compressed air is blowed into the nozzle through the peripheral slit at the upstream of the throat. It is well known that cohesive powders are dispersed by passing in this nozzle. Therefore this nozzle seems to be useful as the apparatus to supply powders into a classifire. In order to investigate the effect of the internal flow of the Coanda Nozzle on the dispersion of cohesive powders, three dimensional mean flow and turbulent characteristics inside the nozzle were measured by a single inclined hot wire anemometer. It was made clear from these measurements that the Reynolds Stress playd an important role for dispersing cohesive powders and the normal stress was much bigger than the shear stress.