RESEARCH ON NEW GIANT MAGNETOSTRICTIVE RARE EARTH-TRANSITION METAL INTERMETALLIC COMPOUNDS, AND CONTROL OF HIGH MAGNETOMECHANICAL COUPLING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIO Shunji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90134006)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGiant Magnetostriction / Rare Earth-Transition Metal Compound / 希土類ー遷移金属化合物 / 動磁歪
Research Abstract
Research work on new giant magnetostrictive materials from a physical view point and a development work to attain high magnetomechanical coupling were carried out.
[1] Research on new giant magnetostrictive compounds
(1-1) RCo_3 compound
Magnetostriction of RCo_3 at room temperature is -25x10^<-6>, -155x10^<-6>, -65x10^<-6>, 760x10^<-6>, 80x10^<-6> for R=Y, Pr, Sm, Gd, Tb and Dy, respectively. The magnetostriction of TbCo_3 reaches 2680x10^<-6> at 77K, which is comparable to the typical giant magnetostrictive compound TbFe_2.
(1-2) Tb(Fe_<1-x>M_x)_2 compound
A substitution of M elements (M=Co, Ni, Mn, Cr, Ti, V) to the Fe site in TbFe_2 causes a reduction of magnetostriction. However it improves a magnetic softness in the case of M=Ti, Cr, Mn and Co.
[2] Development of the giant magnetostrictive materials with a high magnetomechanical coupling by forming nanocrystallite and amorphous phase
(2-1) Rapidly quenching of TbFe_2 compound
As a quenching velocity increases from 8m/s to 32m/s, the crys … More talline size decreases from 400A to 250A and the coercive force drops to 9000e. This indicates that a magnetocrystalline anisotropy can be suppressed by a formation of nanocrystalline of giant magnetostrictive compounds similarly to soft magnetic materials. On the other hand, a high magnetoelastic coupling was not attained by an amorphization of Fe_2Tb.
(2-2) Rapidly quenching of SmFe_2 compound
MgCu_2 phase is formed in the Sm_<1-x>Fe_x system around x=0.66. The magnetostriction is less than -500x10^<-6> for Sm_<0.34>Fe_<0.66>, but reaches -1100x10^<-6> for Sm_<0.35>(Fe_<0.5>Co_<0.5>)_<0.65>. The magnetic softness was not obtained in a rapidly quenched SmFe system.
(2-3) Measurement apparatus for dynamic magnetomechanical coupling
The apparatus is composed of bias magnetic field, ac exciting field, impedance analyzer and personal computer for system control and data analysis. A dynamic magnetomechanical coupling for thin ribbons having L/D more than 15 can be measured in the accuracy within 5%. Less