| Project/Area Number |
03650528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | TOTTORI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Motozo TOTTORI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60093621)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Hisaki TOTTORI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (30029889)
OKA Muneo TOTTORI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60029866)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Partially Stabilized Zirconia / Tetragonal Zirconia Polycrystals / Martensitic Transformation / Grain Size / Hardness / Powder Specimen / Isothermal Transformation / Grain Growth / 粒末試料 / セリア-正方晶ジルコニア多結晶体 / 結晶粒径依存 / 曲げ強度 / 変態温度 |
| Research Abstract |
Effect of grain size/particle size was studied on the martensitic transformation temperature(Ms) using both bulk and pulverized specimens of ceria-doped TZP(tetragonal Zirconia Polycrystals). In bulk specimens, the Ms markedly decreased with grain refinement with concurrent hardening of the matrix. In powder specimens, the Ms varied only moderately with the particles size independently of the grain size. The Ms of the bulk specimen was lower than that of powders of the same grain size. From these results, it was suggested that the constraining stress in a bulk specimen was an essential factor for the grain size dependence of Ms. Although the exact nature of the constraining stress could not be known, the increase of the average yield stress resulting from the grain refinement was conjectured. This would naturally suppress the nucleation of martensite since the large transformation strain associated with the nucleation must be elastically and plastically accommodated by the surrounding matrix. This model successfully explains the present experimental observations. On the other hand, the existing theory in which stress concentration at the grain boundary owing to the anisotropic thermal expansion coefficient would fail to account for the lower Ms for a bulk than powders.