Role of Interphase Interface on Reaction Diffusion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Masami  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (90029041)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsinteridiffusion / multiple markers / Kirkendall markers / interphase interface / interfacial reaction / interfacial migration / vacancies / 反応拡散 / 固有拡散係数 / 相互拡散係数 / Au-Pt系 / Au-Cu系 / 2相界面 / ケミカルポテンシャル / 相変態駆動力
Research Abstract
Interfacial reaction and migration due to reaction diffusion in Cu - Zn, Fe - Zn, Au - Pt and Ag - Cu diffusion couples were investigated using multiple marker technique. After anneal of the couples Matano. Kirkendall and interphase interfaces were separately observed in the diffusion layers, and bend of the multiple marker array was observed at the interphase interface (i.i.). The bend indicates that the vacancies are formed or annihilated at the moving i.i. The atom shift between different kinds of the crystal lattices adjacent to each other at the i.i. mainly causes interfacial migration relative to the Matano coordinate system.
The interfacial reaction, which can be called the phase transformation at the i.i., consists of two processes: one is the atom shift and the other is the arrival or departure of atoms resulting from formation or annihilation of the vacancies at the i.i. The reaction arises from discontinuity of the chemical potentials of components at the i.i. Because markers do not stay in the region where the vacancies are not conserved, intrinsic diffusion fluxes relative to marker fixed frame of reference can not be defined at the i.i.
If the local equilibrium at the i. i. is valid. the reaction never proceeds. In this case the Kirkendall and interphase interfaces coincide with each other, and the Kirkendall markers move together with the i.i. Because the vacancies are not created or destroyed, intrinsic diffusion fluxes and also the chemical potentials are continuous at the i.i. An experimental result shows that interdiffusion coefficients at the i.i. vary in magnitude, depending on whether the reaction proceeds or not.