Development of nano-scale processing with the tunneling electrons from a scanning tunneling microscope (STM) under atmospheric or reduced pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30176911)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSTM / Substrate / Methane-Hydrogen system CVD / Semi in-situ characterization / processing / semi in-situ評価 / AFM / ナノプロセシング / 大気圧・低真空環境 / ダイヤモンド薄膜
Research Abstract
A semi in-situ processing system was developed. It consists of a STM system, CVD chamber with a turbo molecular pump (TMP)(vacuumed below 10^<-7> Torr), a vibration isolator, Ta-filament and gas inlet system for CVD, and a substrate guiding system using a micrometer head. The STM system and the CVD system are separated by an AIN-BN thermal barrier. The substrate guiding system makes HOPG substrates go back and forth between the STM system and the CVD system. Since it can be adjusted to about 1mum, STM observations of same areas on nanometer scale can be performed successfully.
Moreover, we examined the cleaved highly oriented pyrolytic graphite (HOPG) as substrates for nano-processing of diamond films. It is well-known that the large atomically flat and inert surface can be easily obtained. What was more fortunate, diamond films can be synthesized on a HOPG substrate.
We tried semi in-situ observations of nanometer scale structures deposited by filamentassisted CVD of CH_4-H_2 system. Typical experimental conditions are as follows: gases, CH_4 + H_2(H_2/CH_4=49.5sccm/0.5sccm); total pressure, 50Torr; Ta-filament temperature, 1800 - 2300K; substrate, HOPG at room temperature; deposition time, 10sec. From the STM images before and after deposition, deposits about 10 to 100nm could be observed. Most of them were deposited along the natural steps of a HOPG substrate.
Further researches at higher substrate and filament temperatures, where the nucleation of diamond is expected, are now in progress. In addition, using the surface modifications with using a STM, nano-processing of diamond films will have been developed.