| Project/Area Number |
03650542
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属精錬・金属化学
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOZAKI Nobuya Kyushu Institute of Technology,Faculty of Engineering,Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (00136524)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Manganese ore / Dephosphorization / Desulfurization / Kinetics / Interfacial turbulence / 界面撹乱 / 精錬 / CaF_2系フラックス |
| Research Abstract |
Much attention has recently been paid to utilizing manganese ore in making steel because it is inexpensive. In order to utilize manganese ore more useful, the simultaneous reactions of dephosphorization and desulfurization by manganese oxide were investigated. Experiments were carried out by reacting CaF_2-CaO-Al_2O_3-Mn_3O_4 flux and liquid iron at 1600゚C under argon atmosphere. Several iron samples were taken at appropriate intervals during a run and analyzed for manganese, phosphorus, sulfur and oxygen contents for the rate analysis. Flux sample was taken for estimating the phosphate capacity and the sulfide capacity of flux. The results are as follows; 1) Reactions of dephosphorization, desulfurization, transfer of manganese from flux to liquid iron and distribution of oxygen between flux and iron occurred. These reactions reached an equilibrium within a short period. 2) From the estimation of the phosphate capacity and the sulfide capacity, it was found that the flux containing manganese oxide could refine steel. 3) Under conditions a rapid transfer of sulfur or oxygen between flux and liquid iron occurred at initial period, also the other reactions-that is, dephosphorization and transfer of manganese from flux to iron-proceeded fast. This phenomenon was presumed to the interfacial turbulence. 4) However, the results by model calculation made clear the impossibility of refining steel by present flux with so short time and the necessity for stirring steel mechanically.