Application of Chemical Transport Using Micro Wave Plasma to Deposition of Cubic Boron Nitride Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Kazuo  Science University of Tokyo, Professor Department of Industrial Chemistry, 理工学部, 教授 (00013095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shigeru  Science University of Tokyo, Lecturer Department of Industrial Chemistry, 理工学部, 講師 (10120164)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHydrogen / Nitrogen / Boron / Boron Nitride / Radio Frequency Plasma / Micro Wave Plasma / Silicon Substrate / Chemical Transport / 石英管 / プラズマ / マイクロ波 / 化学輸送 / CVD / 立方晶 / 高周波
Research Abstract
1. Preliminary experiments for chemical transport of boron have been carried out by using a conventional horizontal plasma reactor made of quartz glass. Boranes were generated by the reaction between solid boron particles and low pressure r.f. hydrogen plasma inductively generated. Boranes were transported on several silicon wafer substrates placed horizontally in the reactor and boron film was deposited on the substrates. When a small amount of nitrogen was mixed into the hydrogen plasma, boron nitride film was formed on each substrate. By the control of supplying plasma power, a boron film including sP^3 bonding was deposited on the substrate placed at a suitable distance from the center of plasma.
2. A vertical plasma reactor made of quartz glass has been used to obtain better results for BN deposition. A BN tube was inserted into the quartz tube to prevent a chemical sputtering of its quartz wall by the low pressure inductive hydrogen plasma. By heating the substrate and applying a negative bias voltage to the substrate, pure hBN film was deposited. An auxiliary excitation of gas by a hot tungsten filament heated electrically was effective to obtain a high quality hBN film. It can be expected that experimental conditions to form BN film with cubic or wurtzite structure will be detected by controlling such auxiliary factors.
3. A new vertical type of stainless steel plasma reactor was used as a trial for the chemical transport experiments. Highly excited plasma was generated by a high power microwave(MW) discharge. But it was very difficult to give a high power to plasma for a long time due to superheating of a part of the reactor. So it is necessary to improve a water cooling system of the reactor to deposit a high quality and thick BN film.