Study of Extension for Forming Limit of Sheet Metal at High Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideo  University of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40017299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Makoto  University of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (10106883)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssheet forming / bulging / high temperature liquid / salt bath liquid / forming limit / FEM / 液体バルジ / 高温変形 / 加工性拡大
Research Abstract
A prototype bulging machine which was used at high temperature salt bath liquid as pressure substance was made. The efforts for temperature of the liquid, materials and thicknesses of the sheet metal were experimentally examined for the pressure of the liquid, the forming limit, the bulging profiles and the strain distribution. The bulging mechanism could become clear by numerical simulation using finite element method. The temperature of is changed from 200゚C to 450゚C. The pressure of liquid, the height of bulging and strain distribution were measured at various temperature of the liquid. As the temperature of liquid was higher, the pressure decreases. The pressure value at 450゚C became 10% of the value at room temperature. When the bulge height is equal to 20mm, the bulge profiles and distribution made little difference at various temperatures. As the bulging height were higher, the deformation was caused at the vicinity of the bulging top. The bulging limit could be extended by the bulging method.