Relaxation Process of Nuclei on Rapid Solidification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Keiichi  Kyoto Univ., Dpt. Metal Sci. & Tech., Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30184550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINGU Hideo  Kyoto Univ., Dpt. Metal Sci. & Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20026024)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssupersaturated solution / nucleation / relaxation / bubble of beer / 缶ビ-ル / 潜在核
Research Abstract
In this research, how long the homogeneous nuclei can survive was investigated. The nuclei was produced in the supersaturated solution of CO_2 in water, the vessel was opened after vivration from super sonic source. This situation was made by using cannded beer and cola. The term of vivration and relaxation time was measured. Once the vivration was given, the relaxation speed of decay of bubble was higher than that of original sample. After 1 hour from vivration, when the can beer was opened, no bubble formed. This result can be explained by using the criteria of Pshechnikov et al. This criteria is that there is sub critical nuclei whose diameter is smaller than critical one, and exist stavly.