| Project/Area Number |
03650554
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属加工(含鋳造)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Hiroshi Osaka Univ. Mat.Sci.Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029206)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTA Masaru Takaoka Junior College, Professor, 金属工芸科, 教授 (10029225)
KATSUYAMA Shigeru Osaka Univ. Mat.Sci.Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00224478)
MAJIMA Kazuhiko Osaka Univ. Mat.Sci.Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60029270)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Thermoelectric / FeSi_2 / LaS_x / Powder Metallurgy / Rare Earth / Chalcogenide / Sintering / Thermoelectric Power / LaSy / カクコゲナイト / 超微粒子 / 希土類 / カルコゲナイト |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, the preparation process and the thermoelectric properties of beta-FeSi_2 and gamma-LaS_x were investigated. The results are summarized as follows: 1. Preparation and properties of beta-FeSi_2. 1.1. Effect of Mechanical Grinding(MG) MG and Hot-pressing significantly improved the densification and transition from alpha+epsilon phase to beta-phase. Finely dispersed epsilon-phase in beta-FeSi_2 by MG increased the thermoelectric properties by decreasing the resistivity. 1.2. Effect of Co, Ni, B Addition. Co, Ni addition markedly accelerated the sintering of FeSi_2, while B addition hindered the sintering. Co addition increased the thermoelectric power, while Ni and B addition decreased the thermoelectric power. 2. Preparation and properties of gamma-LaS_x. Thre are three phases(alpha、beta、gamma) in LaS_x(4/3*X*3/2) and gamma-LaS_x phase is expected to be good thermoelectric material. However, the conditions to prepare gamma-LaS_x phase have not been clarified. In this study, the preparation process of gamma-LaS_x and their thermoelectric properties were investigated. Through solid phase reaction between metallic La and S ina quartz capsule at 1273 K, it became clear that gamma-phase was obtained in the low S compositions.