Joining of Ceramics to Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Tadatoshi  Kumamoto Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80040393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hideshi  Kumamoto Univ., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30117254)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBrazing / Bonding Strength / Filler Metal / Boride Ceramics / Interface / thermal Stress / Activated Metal / 反応相 / スラリ-状金属粉末 / 希土類酸化物 / セラミックス / 統計的解析 / TiーCu混合粉末 / インサ-ト金属
Research Abstract
In this study, two kinds of boride base ceramics were used, and high speed steel was chosen as bonding partner because it has the lowest thermal expansion coefficient in the steel materials. As filler metal, Ag-Cu system alloys were used because of its low melting point and good wettability on steel material. Bonding strength was evaluated from shear test and bonding structure was investigated with EPMA.The results obtained from this experiment are summarized as follows: 1) Both TiB_2-TaB_2-CoB and TiB_2-Ti(C,N)-Mo_2NiB_2 ceramics showed good joinability with Ag-Cu system filler metals. 2) Three-foil filler metal which consist of Ag-Cu eutectic alloy and Ni or Ti, Hf produced high bonding strength over 100Mpa. 3) In the case of using active metal as foil, reaction layer was formed at the ceramic and steel interface including those elements and Cu, which seemed to be effective on the boning strength. 4) Using of Ag-Cu-Sn/Ti/Ag-Cu-Sn filler metal produced the bonding strength over 100MPa even at a low temperature of 973K.