Study on Anodic Oxidation of Metals and Semiconductors by Electroluminescence Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research Institution(Faculty of Engineering)Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEO Masahiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20002016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMI Kazuhisa  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (60175875)
TAKAHASHI Hideaki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70002201)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsElectroluminescence / Luminescence Spectra / Anodic Oxidation of Si / Anodic Oxide Film / 金属のアノード酸化 / 金属の前処理 / P型Siのアノ-ド酸化 / アノ-ド酸化皮膜 / シリカ皮膜
Research Abstract
Measurements of electroluminescence (EL) from metals and semiconductors during anodic oxidation were carried out in order to investigate the relation between EL behaviors, growth processes of anodic oxide films, and their defective structures and to examine the availability of EL phenomena as an in-situ method for characterization of anodic oxide films.
EL was observed from p-type Si during anodic oxidation in ethylene glycol solution of KNO_3. It is suggested that the information on trap levels in SiO_2 and electronic strucutre of SiO_2/Si interface is obtained from the EL spectra. The measurement of changes in EL intensity was capable of monitoring the breakdown of SiO_2 film due to Cl^- ions.
EL observed from Nb during anodic oxidation in Na_2SO_4 solution depended sensitively on the surface treatments. Particularly, the mechanical polishing of Nb surface with emery papers gave the maximum EL intensity. The surface impurities remaining on the Nb surface such as SiC become EL sources during anodic oxidation of Nb.
These results indicate that EL is useful as an in-situ method for characterization of anodic oxide films on metals and semiconductors.