Research on effect of impurities in recycled aluminum on corrosion behavior and its preferential removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SERI Osami  Muroran Institute of Technology,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60179356)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsaluminum / aluminum alloy / pitting attack / impurity / surface treatment / リサイクル / 金属間化合物 / 電気化学 / 選択溶解
Research Abstract
Fundamental effects of impurities such as iron in industrial aluminum on corrosion behavior have been investigated. The following results are obtained: 1.The effective electrochemical treatment. by which preferential removal of FeAl_3 particles from the Al-Fe alloy surface can proceed,has been investigated. The proposed treatment is potentio-dynamical polarization method in a certain potential range in deaerated Al(NO_3)_3 solution. 2.The intermetallic compounds which is electrically conducted to the aluminum matrix play a cathodic role, and at the same time dissolve themselves into the solution due to their small polarization resistance. 3.The area polarization technique characteristically shows rapid and contionous measuring system. It is found that the oxygen concentration at occurrence of the pitting attacks of 5052 shows the value of 900ppb in the 5000ppm NaCl solution. 4.An attempt is made to explain a experimental evidence that the peak value of anodic current density at about -0.95V vs. Ag/AgCl in the anodic polarization curves of Al-Zn alloy specimens in deaerated 0.1M NaCl solution. It was found that this can be explained in terms of the anodic reaction which is oxidation of zinc element in the Al-Zn alloy specimen to zinc hydroxide.