Study oh Evaluation of Corrosion Behavior of Transparent Electrically Conductive Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70187376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIKWA Shigeo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20011166)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssemiconductor electrode / n-type semiconductor / transparent electrically conductive film / ITO / cathodic protection / non-sacrificialy cathodic protection / 透明導電性薄膜 / 非犧牲カソード防食 / ITO(Indrum Tin Oxide) / 酸化物半導体電極
Research Abstract
Electrochemical and photo-electrochemical behaviors of ITO (Indium Tin Oxide), which was transparent electrically donductive film and n-type oxide semiconductor, and ITO-Ag couple were investigated in 0.3-20% NaCl solutions at room temperature. Anodic phenomena on ITO were affected only by illumination, and photo current became lager with increasing intensity of illumination light. Cathodic one was affected by not only illumination but also dissolved oxygen. For ITO-Ag couple, ITO was cathobe and Ag anode. So it was difficult to protect Ag with ITO.It was found that TiO2 film, which was also n-type oxide semiconductor, coated on ITO could protect Ag cathodically.