Fatigue Tests of Copper Single Crystals with Martensitically Transformable Small Dispersed Iron Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Masaharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (50161120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Shiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and E, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (90114892)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFatigue / Cyclic Deformation / Copper-Iron Alloy / Precipitates / Dispersed Particles / Martensitic Transformation / Dislocation Structure / 銅ー鉄合金 / 陶ー鉄合金
Research Abstract
It is known that proper heat treatment can produce coherent gamma-iron or incoherent alpha-iron fine precipitate particles in a copper matrix. It is also known that plastic deformation induces gamma*alpha martensitic transformation in the coherent gamma-iron particles. The purpose of this research is to examine the effects of these particles on the fatigue behavior and on the development of fatigue dislocation structure using Cu-Fe alloy single crystals.
When Cu-Fe alloy specimens were cyclically deformed under plastic strain control. cyclic hardening was observed regardless of the type (coherent or incoherent) of the particles. The lack of cyclic softening is attributed to the fact that initially coherent gamma-iron particles transform martensitically into incoherent alpha-iron in the early stage of the cyclic deformation. In any specimen, the so-called plateau region was found to exist in the cyclic stressstrain curves. However, different from copper single crystals where the characteristic ladder dislocation structure is observed in the plateau region, dislocations were more irregular and tangled in the Cu-Fe alloy single crystals. This is indicative of the strong effect of dispersed particles on preventing the dislocation rearrangement to form characteristic fatigue dislocation structure.
It is concluded from this study that unlike usual coherent dispersed particles, the coherent gamma-iron particles are very effective in improving fatigue resistance of copper because of their transformability.