| Project/Area Number |
03650580
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NEMOTO Minoru Kyushu Univ.,Fac.Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005265)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TIAN Wen huai Kyushu Univ.,Fac.Eng.,Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50223631)
SANO Takeshi Kyushu Univ.,Fac.Eng.,Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70037810)
HORITA Zenji Kyushu Univ.,Fac.Eng.,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20173643)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Analytical Electron Microscopy / Microstructure-Control / K Factor / New Extrapolation Method / Computer-Assisted Extrapolation Method / Ni-Al-Ta Ternary Alloy / Ni-Al Binary System / Diffusion-Couple / 微細組織 / X線吸収差法 / 分析電顕X線分析法 / ALCHEMI法 / パ-ソナル・コンピュ-タ・システム / 吸収補正 / 拡散対実験 |
| Research Abstract |
It was shown that the analytical electron microscope equipped with an energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer(AEM-EDS)is useful for the evaluation of microstructure-controlled materials. 1. Generalization of AEM-EDS method. (1) It was recognized that the errors in k factors were larger with use of the standard bulk specimens than the standard thin-film specimens because the S/N ratio is smaller for the former. (2) A new form of the extrapolation method was presented.It permitted the analysis of a region equivalent to a focused beam size or of a specimen with a uniform thickness. (3) A rapid processing for X-ray absorption correction was presented.This involved use of the extrapolation method assisted by a computer-based system for analytical electron microscopy with a field emission gun. 2. Applications of AEM-EDS to microstructure-controlled materials. (1) The volume fraction of particles which is an important parameter for the strengthening of alloys containing fine dispersion of particles was determined by AEM-EDS.The differential X-ray absorption method was shown to be applicable to the thickness measurement of the two types of intermetallic compounds,Ni_3(Al,Ti)and TiAl,containing finely dispersed precipitate particles. (2) Phase equilibria between the gamma and gamma' phases in Ni-base Ni-Al-Ta alloys were studied.The chemical compositions of the gamma and gamma' phases in the two-phase alloys were determined by AEM-EDS.From the composition,it was possible to obtain the tie-lines for the gamma and gamma' phases and also the partitioning coefficients of Ta in the gamma' phase. (3) Observation and microanalysis were conducted across the interfaces of the diffusion couples,Ni/Ni_3Al and Ni_3Al/ NiAl.It was shown that the interdiffusivities obtained by AEM-EDS are consistent with those by an electron probe microanalyzer(EPMA).It was then demonstrated that the AEM-EDS is suitable for the diffusivity measurement at lower annealing temperatures.