Study on the Strength of the Plasma Sprayed Ceramic Coating After Thermal Cycle Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SEO Kenji  Himeji Institute of Technology Dep. of Mech. Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70047603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Masahiro  Himeji Institute of Technology Dep. of Mech. Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40244686)
NOGATA Fumio  Himeji Institute of Technology Dep. of Mech. Eng. ,Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70047629)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsceramic / sprayed coating / thermal stress / thermal cycle test / J-integral / joint of dissimilar materials / BEM / BEM / 残留応力 / 熱応力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the strength of the plasma sprayed alumina coating after thermal cycle test. A summary of the obtained results are as follows:
(1) An analysis connected with the thermal stress and strain during thermal spraying and thermal cycle test are performed usaing the theory of elasticity and a boundary element method. If the test specimen are composed of the substrate with thethickness being 4 times, and the length and the width being 8 times as large as a thickness of sprayed coating, the thermal stress during thermal cycle test are the same as that of sprayed substrate in working field.
(2) The thermal cycle test of plasma sprayed alumina coating which are deposited on the stainless substrate are carried out. The number of thermal cycle to failure of alumina coating are affected by the edge shape of coating.
(3) The effect of dominant parameters ( the difference of the coefficient of linear thermal expansion between the ceramic coating and the substrate, the ratio of Young s modulus of both materials) on the J integral after thermal cycle test are clarified by numerical simulation.