Project/Area Number |
03650595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
溶接工学
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
GOHDA Susumu Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部・経営工学科, 教授 (20153744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKI Sachio Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部・経営工学科, 講師 (10118010)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Boride / Cermet / Low pressure plasma spray / Spray coating / Interface reaction / サ-メット |
Research Abstract |
Transition metal borides, such as MoB, ZrB2 and TiB2, are expected to have excellent properties at elevated temperatures. However, it is difficult to from coatings of these ceramics owing to oxidation and/or decomposition of borides during spraying under atmospheric conditions. The produced coatings are extremely brittle even if low pressure plasma spraying was employed to prevent oxidation and/or decomposition, because of their high melting points. Metal-ceramics composite materials were sprayed to form tough coatings by cementing the hard particles in a ductile metallic matrix. The use of metal coated ceramic particles as the feedstock material is expected to give high quality composites with a uniform microstructure and high bonding strength. It is also important to reduce the content of the metallic matrix component to improve the overall properties of the cermet. This study is concerned with the production of composite coatings containing uniform dispersed fine boride particles by low pressure plasma spraying. The boride-metal composite powders were prepared by a mechanical shock process. The results of this investigation are summarized as follows : (1) Reaction between molybdenumboride and nickel was rarely observed ; although the wettability between MoB and Ni was found to be satisfactory. (2) A composite powder was manufactured to produce a uniform dispersion of boride particles in the microstructure. (3) A Vickers hardness number of about 1500 is obtained from the coating sprayed with the composite powder.