Project/Area Number |
03650601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Tomoo Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60023131)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Microvoltammetry / Ultramicroelectrode / Glassy carbon fiber electrode / Carbon fiber electrode / Flow electrolysis cell / Stripping voltammetry / 超微少電極 / マイクロボルタンメトリ- / グラシ-カ-ボンファイバ-電極 / カ-ボンファイバ-電極 / フロ-電解セル / アノ-ディックストリッピングボルタンメトリ- |
Research Abstract |
1. Object of project Simple preparation of ultramicroelectrodes with carbon fiber(CF) and glassy carbon fiber(GCF) and developments of flow electrolysis cell for differential pulse anodic stripping voltammetry(DPASV) 2. Results of research CFs(ca.7mum phi) or GCFs(ca.10mum phi) (working electrodes) were fixed in a Teflon tubing(1 mm i.d.x2 mm o.d.) with an epoxy resin adhesive and fitted in a 2-mm bore silver tubing(silver/silver chloride reference electrode), being set in an acrylic resin housing(flow electrolysis cell), which could be separated two parts to facilitate the operations. Copper, lead and cadmium up to 10 ppb were determined by this system with an error of less than 2-4 %. This method is suitable for analysis of natural waters. While for the determination of trace elements at the low ppm levels or lower in milligram quantities of solids samples, a batch type electrolysis cell may be available. Traces of heavy metals were determined by DPASV with an acrylic conical resin microelectrolysis cell(working volume 50 mul) and the chemically modified CFEs or GCFEs. The relative standard deviations for CFEs and GCFEs were 1-5 and 3-6% at 1 ppb of copper, lead and cadmium,respectively, and the lower limits of determination were 0.1 ppb.