Fundamental Study on Development of Anion Adsorbent of Anti-Hofmeister Type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
JYO Akinori  Kumamoto University, Department of Applied chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40038047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Terumi  Kumamoto University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70189653)
樋渡 勇雄  熊本大学, 工学部, 助手 (00228850)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAnion exchanger / Macrocyclic polyamine / chelating resin / Cobalt / Hofmeister series / ion-selectivity / Nitrite / Thiocyanate / ホフマイスタ-系列 / 陰イオンキャリヤ- / 液状陰イオン交換体 / キレ-ト樹脂 / 陰イオン交換樹脂
Research Abstract
Adsorbents for anions with anti-Hofmeister anion-selectivity sequences were developed based on cobalt(III) complex of the dioxocyclam (1,4,8,11-tetraazacyclotetradecane-5,7-dione) moiety. Significant results of this work can be summarized as follows:
(1) The cobalt(III) complex of dioxocyclam moiety selectively recognizes nitrite or thiocyanate in the presence of excess nitrate or perchlorate in weakly acidic aqueous solutions.
(2) The cobalt(III) complex of alkylated dioxocyclam (6-octadecyl-1,4,8,11-tetraazacyclotetradecane-5,7-dione) in chloroform extracts thiocyanate in preference to perchlorate from weakly acidic solutions, indicating an anti-Hofmeister anion selectivity.
(3) The hydrophobic cobalt(III) complex adsorbed on Amberlite XAD-7 also shows the anti-Hofmeister anion selectivity; the Amberlite XAD-7 modified with the complex mentioned above (2) takes up nitrite in the presence of nitrate in large excess. However, this approach is not promising, since the loading of the complex larger than ca. 0.3 mmol/g is difficult to achieve.
(4) The chelating resin (RGD), which was obtained by the reaction of dioxocyclam with macroreticular glycidyl methacrylate-divinylbenzene copolymer beads, adsorbs cobalt(III) up to 0.6 - 0.7 mmol/g. The cobalt(III) loaded RGD acts as an anion-exchanger with the anti-Hofmeister anion selectivity. For example, this newly developed anion-adsorbent takes up thiocyanate under conditions that molar ratio of thiocyanate to perchlorate is 1:10, while a conventional anion exchange resin adsorbs little thiocyanate under the same conditions. The adsorbed anions were easily and rapidly eluted with aqueous alkaline solutions, and columnar approach has clarified that repeated use of the adsorbent is also possible.