Project/Area Number |
03650628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ASHIZUKA Masahiro Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60006046)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Mullite / SiC whisker / Ceramic composite / Dispersion / Flexural strength / Fracture toughness / High toughening mechanism / Load transfer mechanism / 分散剤 / 炭化ケイ素ウィスカ- / ゼ-タ電位 / 沈降実験 / 等電点 / 強度 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Dispersion of ceramic powder and SiC whisker in slurry Dispersion behavior of mullite and SiC whisker in slurry was evaluated by the measurement of zeta potential in aqueous solution and sedimentation velocity in aqueous solution and ethanol. Good dispersion state for mullite was obtained in aqueous solution adjusted above pH=9 and in ethanol. On the other hand, dispersion for SiC whisker was improved only by addition of deflocculant. (2) Relation between powder mixing and slurry drying processes and microstructure of ceramic composites The effects of mixing and drying methods to density, microstructure and flexural strength was studied. Ceramic composites of high density and high strength was obtained by the combination of powder-mixing in ethanol containing deflocculant by ball-milling and drying by rotary-evaporator (3) Flexural strength and fracture toughness The effects of whisker diameter and carbon-coating to whisker on the flexural strength and fracture toughness of SiC whisker-reinforced mullite were studied. The flexural strength and fracture toughness increased with increasing SiC whisker contents. The flexural strength and fracture toughness were little affected by changing whisker diameter. The flexural strength slightly decreased by coating whisker with carbon. It is concluded that the toughening mechanism of SiC whisker-reinforced mullite is in load transfer to whisker.