Fundamental Research on Carbon-based Composites with High Resistant Property for Oxidation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuo  Nagasaki University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30225495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Yuuji  Nagasaki University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20206709)
UCHIYAMA Yasuo  Nagasaki University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (50039690)
EGASHIRA Makoto  Nagasaki University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60037934)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCarbon / Carbon fiber / Ceramics / Composite / Oxidation / C / C複合材料 / セラミックス / 高温
Research Abstract
1) Oxidation of mesophase-pitch carbon fibers with different microstructure and different graphitization degree were investigated and compared with those of PAN carbon fiber. Striation and pits formed on the surface by oxidation and the morphological change suggested that oxidation behavior was affected strongly by microstructure of the fiber.
2) High temperature oxidation tests for carbon/B_4C/SiC composites showed that there were three different oxidation behaviours depending on the range of oxidation temperature of below 700゚C, 800-1000゚C and above 1100゚C. The oxide layer formed at 1200゚C was suggested to be SiO_2 rich phase and remark-ably stable as a protective layer against oxidation.
3) Boron-doping was known to be effective to improve oxidation resistance of carbon fiber and C/C composite.