Preparation and Characterization of Glass-like Carbon Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HISHIYAMA Yoshihiro  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90061499)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsglass-like carbon / glass-like carbon film / cellulose film / polyimide film / magnetoresistance / Hall coefficient / electrical resistivity / X-ray parameters / ボリイミドフィルム / 電気抵抗率 / ホ-ル係数 / SEM
Research Abstract
Dense glass-like carbon films of about 20 mum thickness were prepared from a commercially available cellulose film of 40 mum thickness by heat treatment in nitrogen atmosphere up to 900゚C with a heating rate lower than 200゚C/h. Carbon films thus obtained were heat-treated at temperatures between 1800 and 3000゚C for 30 min. The heat-treated carbon films were investigated by the measurements of resistivity at room and liquid nitrogen temperatures, and Hall coefficient and magnetoresistance at liquid nitrogen temperature. The cross section of each heat-treated films were observed using a field-emission-gun type high resolution scanning electron micro-scope (HSEM). The measurements and observations for high-temperature-treated specimens indicated that the present glass-like carbon film was more graphitizable than bulk glass-like carbons. It was found that each of high-temperature-treated specimens consisted substantially of the matrix of granular microtexture and the graphite layer skins of 100 to 300 nm thickness.
Another glass-like carbon film was made from a commercially available polyimide, LARC-TPI of 50 mum thickness, with the same condition as that prepared from the cellulose film. The measurements of the magnetoresistance and HSEM observations it was indicated that the microtexture of the high-temperature-treated specimens were exactly the same as that of the specimens obtained from the cellulose film.
In order to confirm the crystal structure of the layer skins to be graphitic, the 900゚C-carbonized cellulose films were heat-treated at temperatures between 2600 and 3000゚C for 1 hr and reflected and transmitted X-ray diffraction experiments on these heat-treated films were carried out. It was found that the crystal structure of the skins was really graphitic and was improved with increasing HTT, the skins being graphitizable.