Ecternal Control of Electron Transfer Reaction at an Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00117194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMURA Hiroaki  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40220769)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsReverse micelle / Radical pair / Electron Transfer / Exchange term / Electron spin echo / Time resolved ESR / CIDEP / 励起三重項 / 時間分解ESRスペクトル / トリプレットメカニズム / ラジカル間相互作用
Research Abstract
Photoinduced electron transfer reactions between electron donor and acceptor was investigated in an interface of molecular assemblies such as AOT reversed micelle.
1. Conformation of the D-A linked compound was studied in an aqueous media. Through-ring cyclodextrin (CD) complex of D-A linked compound were investigated by means of high resolution NMR spectra, and thermodynamic parameter such as complex formation constants and formation rate constants with DELTAGs were obtained. These parameter shows that the hydrophobic interaction between the cavity of CD and the alkyl chain of D-A dominantly determined the stabilities of the complexes, statically. However, the repulsion between the hydrophilicity of the head group of D-A molecule and hydrophilic cavity of CD cased the anomalously stable complexation.
2. Electron spin-echo investigation shows the situation of a radical moiety of the donor molecule in the micelles. And, the alkyl chain length and the charge of the radical and the surface of the micelles governs the situation in the molecular assemblies.
3. Time resolved electron spin resonace equipment was manufactured, and time resolved ESR (or CIDEP) spectra were able to be obtained. In aqueous media, the spectra were hardly obtained by low Q-values, but AOT reversed micelle media gave a good result for measurements of CIDEP spectra. The CIDEP spectra shows that the magnetic field effects for the reverse electron transfer are governed by the electron exchange interaction between the radical pairs of the D-A systems.