DEVELOPMENT OF NOVEL PLATE-TYPE CATALYST PREPARED BY ELECTROLESS PLATING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionKOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Akira  KOGAKUIN UNIV.FAC.ENG.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90005538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Chouji  KOGAKUIN UNIV.FAC.ENG.RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (30199260)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTube wall Reactor / Plate-type Catalyst / Electroless Plating / Nickel Catalyst / Methanol Decomposition / 質壁型反応器 / 無電触めっき / メタノ-ル分解反応
Research Abstract
We have simulated that a rectangular wall reactor has excellent thermal conductivity and gives a uniform temperature distribution in the reactor for the reaction having large reaction heat.
In this study, to obtain a tube wall reactor with high thermal conductivity, the plate Ni/A1 catalysts were prepared by the electroless plating which is constituted of the displacement of aluminum by zinc and the deposition of nickel by the chemical reduction using sodium hypophosphite as a reducing agent. The plated catalysts showed high activities and selectivities to form carbon monoxide and hydrogen from methanol, and the use of alkaline solution in the displacement improved the catalytic properties.
From some supplemental measurements such as XRD, BET specific surface area, SEM, EPMA, and XPS, it was inferred that the superior performance of the plated catalysts may be correlated to the presence of zinc and phosphorus in the plated layer, although the porosity and the amount of deposited nickel influence the catalytic properties.