Project/Area Number |
03650664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学・複合材料
Research Institution | WASEDA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OSAKA Tetsuya WASEDA UNIV. APPLIED CHEM. PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (20097249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Sadako JPN.WOMEN'S UNIV., 家政学部, 教授 (30060619)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | ELECTROPOLYMERIZED POLYMER / HIGH DENSITY BATTERY / MIM DEVICE / POLYMER BATTERY / ポリマ-電池 |
Research Abstract |
WASEDA UNIVERSITY From these research on electropolymerized conductive polymers, we summarize the following results. (1) For the application to lithium batteries, the cathode materials composed of polyaniline-polypyrrole multilayer and n-type PPy(polypyrrole)/Pss(polystylene sulfonate) composite were de-signed and it worked for 3V level lithium battery. Moreover, the all solid state lithium battery of Li/PEO-LiC104/PPy was tried to evaluate for high energy density battery. (2) The switching MIM device for LCD driving was proposed to use electropolymerized non-conducting polymer, where MIM is metal(ITO)-insulator(Polymer)-metal(ITO) system. The electropolymetization conditions for making insulator polymers were studied and the polymers were formed until a certain thickness (eg. 0.2 mum) in NaOH, NaHCO or Na CO electrolyte solution. The MIM device showed symmetrical non-linear response and worked for switching device for LCD. (3) The application of the MIM device shown in (2) term to the micro-pH sensor was studied. The insulator polymer responses to very small solution, especially OH pH sensor when added the voltage near the threshold voltage.