Project/Area Number |
03650670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAMATSU Hiroshige Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20210065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Masaki Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60108058)
SHIBATA Katsuyoshi Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80021591)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Functional Dye / Ethynyl Group / Triarylmethane Dye / Trifluoromethyl Group / 含フッ素機能性色素 / トリフエニルメタン系色素 / ハロビニルベンゼン / エチニルベンゼン |
Research Abstract |
1. The Friedel-Crafts reaction of trifluoromethyl-substituted benzoyl chlorides and 4-dimethylaminobenzene gave the corresponding benzophenones. 2. The lithiated benzenes, furans and thiophenes were treated with dichlorodifluoroethylene to give the corresponding aromatics with a 1-fluoro-2, 2-dichlorovinyl group, which was then converted to a ethynyl group by dehalogenation with n-butyllithium. 3. These trifluoromethyl-substituted aromatics with a ethynyl group were lithiated and reacted with the benzophenone containing a dimethylamino group to afford the corresponding hydrols. Triarylmethane dyes with a trifluoromethyl group were synthesized by treating above mentioned hydrols with perchloric acid. 4. Properties of the trifluoromethyl-substituted triarylmethane dyes were evaluated.