Development of new methods for the carbon-carbon bond formation catalyzed by transition-metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Isamu  Nagoya University, Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (80023266)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRhodium complex / Aldol type coupling / Silylformylation / Silylcarbonylation / Incorporation of CO / alpha-Silylmethylene-beta-lactam / 2-Silylmethyl-2-alkenal / 位置制御 / 2ーシリルメチルー2ーアルケナール / αーシリルメチレンーβーラクトン / αーシリルメチレンーβーラクタム / アルド-ル型カップリング
Research Abstract
The author found that combination of rhodium complex and triorganosilane is useful for a specific carbon-carbon bond formation. In order to search a novel synthetic method, the following subjects were focussed in the first year,(i)three component coupling composed of alpha,beta-unsaturated carbonyl compound, aldehyde, and trialkylsilane, which is catalyzed by Rh_4(CO)_<12> under neutral conditions,(ii)mechanistic approach to silylformylation of acetylenic compounds, and (iii)exploitation of new one-pot method to construct alpha-silylmethylene-beta- lactones or alpha-silylmethylene-beta-lactams from propargylic alcohol or amine derivatives. All these projects were completed successfully. It was revealed that oxidative addition of triorganosilane to rhodium metal plays an important role as the fundamental step in these transformations. Bulky substituents on the propargylic carbon and triorganosilane are advantageous for the formation of lactones or lactams.
The following subjects are the main concern in the second year, (i)regio-defined silylformylation of internal acetylenic compounds and (ii)catalytic formation of 2-silylmethyl-2- alkenals. An intramolecular version of silylformylation is a reliable method for the distiction between two acetylenic carbons. The latter subject was attained successfully by the interaction of two equimolar of triorganosilane with propargylamine or propargylalcohol derivatives.