Electroreductive Dipole Inversion of Palladium Complexes and Design of New Reactive Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideo  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60032950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Sigeru  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70032927)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPalladium Complex / Electroreduction / sigma-Aryl Palladium Complex / Dipole Inversion / Biaryl / Bimetal Redox / Propargyl Acetate / Allene / 電解環元 / ビアリ-ル / シグマ-アリ-ル錯体 / 電解カルボキシル化 / 電解クロスカップリング / アリ-ルハライド / サイクリックボルタ
Research Abstract
Dipole inversion methodology of palladium complexes in electroreductive media has been studied. Cyclic volta of sigma-aryl palladium complex shows one two electron reduction and two oxidation peaks, suggesting the following sequential reactions :
Ar-Pd-X +2e^- * Ar-Pd^- + X^-
Ar-Pd^- * Ar^- + Pd^0
sigma-Aryl palladium anion and/or aryl anion can be react with aryl halides and appropriate electrophiles (CO_2), affording biaryls, arenecarboxylic acids, and others. Cross coupling between different aryl halides can be achieved by electroreduction of sigma-aryl palladium complex and aryl halide. On the other hand, electroreduction of propagyl acetates in the presence of palladium catalyst afforded the corresponding allene compounds, wherein, dipole inversion of the intermediary allenyl palladium complex would proceed through two electron reduction.
As an extension work, we investigated bimetal redox systems e.g., alkenyltin/palladium complex and alkenyltin/copper(I) salts, and found one-electron transfer system providing alkenyl radical equivalents.
In conclusion, the above preliminary studies may open new entries to a new methodology for generating unique anionic species, e.g., aryl palladium anion, aryl anion, allenyl anion, and their equivalents.