DEVELOPMENT OF FUNCTIONAL POLYMERS CARRYING VARIOUS FUNCTIONAL GROUPS ON THE CARBON MAIN CHAIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KITO Taketoshi  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10039076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Kohji  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00040436)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFUNCTIONAL GROUP CONVERSION / POLYOL POLYMER / COUPLING REAGENT / REDISPERSIBLE SILICA SOL / FUNCTIONAL POLYMER / FUNCTIONAL MATERIAL / POLYMER FROM DIOL / ポリオ-ルポリマ- / シランカップリング剤 / ジオ-ルのポリマ-化 / 機能性ポリマ-
Research Abstract
We have reported the synthesis of novel polyol polymers, which * ave many reactive hydroxymethyl side chains pendant on the main chain, from diols in the presence of a weak base such as potassium phenoxide (Macromolecules, 1985, 18, 846). A wide variety of applications can be conceivable from these polyol polymers by chemical modification of the hydroxymethyl groups. One application involves preparation of a new elastic material, which was success-fully synthesized by acylation with maleic anhydride, followed by crosslinking with styrene (J. Appl. Polym. Chem., 1988, 35, 1593).
In this investigation, we carried out the functional group transformation from hydroxymethyl group to other functional groups, such as * CH_2X (X=CI, Br, I);* COOH * COOCH_3 * -CONH_2 ; * -CH_2ONa * -CH_2OCH_2CH=CH_2 * -CH_2OCH_2CH_2CH_2Si(Me)_2OEt (1); * -CH_2OSi(Me(_2OEt (2); The last two groups were applied to the modification of silica surface. We modified silica surface with coupling reagent 1 or 2, according to the following reaction, where Silica-OH designates silanol groups.
Silica-OH + EtOSi-(a coupling reagent of 1 or 2) * Silica-O-Si-
The resulting silica gained hydrophobic property, and became redispersible in the original solvent, and even in n-hexane, after removal of dispersing solvents.