Project/Area Number |
03650685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Koji DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60038031)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | VANDER WAALS INTERACTIONS / HYDROGEN BONDING / MICROSCOPICALLY HYDROPHOBIC ENVIRONMENTS / CYCLODEXTRINS / CATIONIC PORPHYRIN / CHIRAL RECOGNITION / OPTICAL RESOLUTION / CAPILLARY ZONE ELECTROPHORESIS / 水素結合錯体 / ビリルビン / ビナフチル誘導体 / 胆汁酸 / 水 / 分子錯体 / van der Waals力 |
Research Abstract |
Strong van der Waals Interactions in Water. The self assembly and the molecular complex formation of a cationic porphyrin have been studied in water. It has been found that the van der Waals interactions between amphiphilic solute molecules are much stronger in water then in organic solvents. This conclusion may be applied for interpreting lots of results on molecular complexes in water. Hydrogen Bonding in Water. It has been known that hydrogen bonding is very weak in water. We studied hydrogen-bond formation in water using compounds which have the microscopically hydrophobic backbones. Hydrogen bonding can be realized at surfaces of the monolayer membrane or micelles, near by a steroid skeleton, and at the rim of cyclodextrin. Chiral recognition by Cyclic Oligosaccharides. The results on the basic research have been applied to the chiral recognition by cyclodextrins. We found that cyclodextrin can recognize the chirality of the guest molecule without aid of hydrogen bonding. However, it has been assumed that hydrogen bonding assist more stereoselective complexation. Optical Resolution by Cyclodextrins. We found that the complete optical-resolution of the binaphthyl derivatives and mandelic acid can be achieved by capillary zone electrophoresis.