Molecular Design of Amphiphiles Containing Mixed Ligand Transition Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo,
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Morio  University of Tokyo Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30192785)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAmphiphile / Transition metal complex / Mixed ligand complex / Micelle / Solvatochromism / Surface tension reducing ability / 長鎖ポリアミン / ニッケル(II)錯体 / サ-モクロミズム / 界面活性化能 / アミノアルコ-ル / 混合配位銅錯体
Research Abstract
(1) Cobalt(III) and nickel(II) complexes having an alkyl long chain are newly prepared. They showed clear break points in the surface tension-concentration curves, indicating their aggregation in aqueous solutions. Critical micelle concentration (cmc) and surface tension reducing ability largely depended on the length of the alkyl-chain, the position of its substitution on the ligand, and counter ions. The results indicate that the structure of the complex part can influence the aggregation behavior considerably. Therefore, amphiphilic metal complexes are expected to be used to construct a variety of aggregation molphologies.
(2) Mixed ligand amphiphilic cobalt(III) complexes containing N-dodecylethylenediamine and a chiral tetraamine provided a novel example that the chirality around the octahedral metal center affects the aggregation behavior of the complexes.
(3) Solvatochromism was observed for a nickel(II)-tetraamine complex having a dodecyl chain, due to an interconversion between a paramagnetic octahedral (blue) and a diamagnetic square planar (orange) nickel complex. The interconversion of the steric structure of the polar head will be useful in designing amphiphiles whose aggregation can be highly controlled by external stimulations.