MOLECULAR DESIGN OF FUNCTIONALIZED HEHEROCYCLIC COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Michihiko  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY&CHEMICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10108772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Akiko  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY&CHEMICAL ENGINEERING,ASSIST, 工学部, 助手 (70144920)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFUNCTIONALIZED HETEROCYCYCLES / MOLECULAR DESIGN / DIENE SYSTEMS ON THE PERIPHERY OF HETEROCYCLES / *4+2*CYCLOADDITION / 1,3-DIPOLAR CYCLOADDITION / INTRAMOLECULAR ENE REACTION / CROSSED CONJUGATED ALDEHYDE SYSTEMS / FUNCTIONALIZED CARBODIIMIDES / 二環性グアニジン誘導体 / 複素環周辺ジエン / マグネシウムジエノラ-ト / DielsーAlder反応 / アゾメチンイミン / アゾメチンイリド / 分子内1,3ー双極性付加 / 縮合ピリミジン / ピリミドアゼピン誘導体
Research Abstract
This project has been directed toward the development of synthetic accesses to functionalized heterocyclic compounds. The results obtained are demonstrated as belows; 1.A 5,6-dihydro-5,6-bis(methylene)-2,4(1H,3H)-pyrimidinedione intermediate was generated by the treatment of 5-formyl-1,3,6-trimethyl-2,4 (1H,3H)-pyrimidinedione with magnesium salt and DBU. The enolate underwent[4 + 2]cycloaddition reaction with olefins in highly regio-and stereoselective manners. By similar methods,enolates in 4(1H)-pyridone and DELTA^3-phrazolin-5-one systems were obtained and the cycloaddition reactions using these enolates leading to quinolines and indazoles were investigated. 2.The reaction of 6-alkenylamino-5-formyl-1,3,6-trimethyl-2,4(1H,3H)-pyrimidinedione with alpha-amino acid derivatives afforded intramolecular azomethine ylide adducts and ene reaction products. The reaction paths depended on the nature of the amino acids;the reaction with N-substituted amino acid derivatives gave azomethine ylide intermediates. On the other hand,the reaction with N-unsabstituted ones gave the imines as intermediates,which underwent imine-ene reaction to form fused azepines. Similar bident reaction profiles were elucidated in the reactions of 2(1H)-pyridone,chromenone,and pyridopyrimidine systems. 3.Functionalized carbodiimides were used as a synthetic building block for heterocyclic systems such as pyridine,pyrimidine,and imidazole.